Jump to content

Slang: Difference between revisions

From Dark Future
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|-
! Racial Types: Organic (Baseline/Augmented/Clones)
|-
|-
| Black Hat - A hacker specializing in exploiting, destroying and stealing data.
| Black Hat || A hacker specializing in exploiting, destroying and stealing data.
|-
|-
| Crystaljock - A technician; a Realspace hardline-hacker.
| Crystaljock || A technician; a Realspace hardline-hacker.
|-
|-
| Decker An umbrella term for a hacker.
| Decker || An umbrella term for a hacker.
|-
|-
| Deckhead A person addicted to hacking, usually lost to cyberspace.
| Deckhead || A person addicted to hacking, usually lost to cyberspace.
|-
|-
| Frag - Destroy a cyberbrain or cybertech.
| Frag || Destroy a cyberbrain or cybertech.
|-
|-
| Ghost - An unidentified entity on the NET.
| Ghost || An unidentified entity on the NET.
|-
|-
| Gray Hat - An independent hacker who sports each hat in hacking.
| Gray Hat || An independent hacker who sports each hat in hacking.
|-
|-
| ICE - Intrusion Countermeasure Electronics. Programs that protect databases.
| ICE || Intrusion Countermeasure Electronics. Programs that protect databases.
|-
|-
| Jack Connecting in or out of a network.
| Jack || Connecting in or out of a network.
|-
|-
| Netrunner - A hacker that specializes in Cyberspace.
| Netrunner || A hacker that specializes in Cyberspace.
|-
|-
| Shadowrunner - A hacker that specializes in exploiting corps in the ShadowNET.
| Shadowrunner || A hacker that specializes in exploiting corps in the ShadowNET.
|-
|-
| Skids - An amalgamation of "script kiddy" and the old definition of "skid", now used to refer to "no talent deadbeats."
| Skids || An amalgamation of "script kiddy" and the old definition of "skid", now used to refer to "no talent deadbeats."
|-
|-
| Vidiot - someone addicted to DayDream, VR, or media.
| Vidiot || someone addicted to DayDream, VR, or media.
|-
|-
| White Hat - A hacker specializing in cybersecurity.
| White Hat || A hacker specializing in cybersecurity.
|}
|}

Revision as of 08:38, 1 December 2024

Places

Black Hat A hacker specializing in exploiting, destroying and stealing data.
Crystaljock A technician; a Realspace hardline-hacker.
Decker An umbrella term for a hacker.
Deckhead A person addicted to hacking, usually lost to cyberspace.
Frag Destroy a cyberbrain or cybertech.
Ghost An unidentified entity on the NET.
Gray Hat An independent hacker who sports each hat in hacking.
ICE Intrusion Countermeasure Electronics. Programs that protect databases.
Jack Connecting in or out of a network.
Netrunner A hacker that specializes in Cyberspace.
Shadowrunner A hacker that specializes in exploiting corps in the ShadowNET.
Skids An amalgamation of "script kiddy" and the old definition of "skid", now used to refer to "no talent deadbeats."
Vidiot someone addicted to DayDream, VR, or media.
White Hat A hacker specializing in cybersecurity.