Slang: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Wrench''' || A corporate Synth or Cyborg. | | '''Wrench''' || A corporate Synth or Cyborg. | ||
|} | |||
==Tech== | |||
[[File:Neon.png|thumb|right|"Neon" drug psychedelic effects.]] | |||
[[File:AugChemStick.png|thumb|right|A solo, sitting and smoking a chemstick.]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''AI''' || Artificial Intelligence. A fully self-aware computing system. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Comm''' || Any device that allows direct communication. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Chipped''' || Augmented with gear chips. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Chrome''' || Cybernetic augments. | |||
|- | |||
| '''DayDream''' || A form of media in full-sensory recording or simulation. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Dataterm''' || An information terminal with net and key inputs. | |||
|- | |||
| '''DD/Didis''' ||Slang for Daydreams. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Heater''' || Slang for a gun. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Holo-vid''' || See: Trid. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Neon''' || Drugs which scramble colour receptors in cybernetic eyes. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Trid''' || Three-dimensional holographic video imaging. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:45, 2 December 2024
Hacking


| Black Hat | A hacker specializing in exploiting, destroying and stealing data. |
| Crystaljock | A technician; a Realspace hardline-hacker. |
| Decker | An umbrella term for a hacker. |
| Deckhead | A person addicted to hacking, usually lost to cyberspace. |
| Frag | Destroy a cyberbrain or cybertech. |
| Ghost | An unidentified entity on the NET. |
| Gray Hat | An independent hacker who sports each hat in hacking. |
| ICE | Intrusion Countermeasure Electronics. Programs that protect databases. |
| Jack | Connecting in or out of a network. |
| Netrunner | A hacker that specializes in Cyberspace. |
| Shadowrunner | A hacker that specializes in exploiting corps in the ShadowNET. |
| Skids | An amalgamation of "script kiddy" and the old definition of "skid", now used to refer to "no talent deadbeats." |
| Vidiot | someone addicted to DayDream, VR, or media. |
| White Hat | A hacker specializing in cybersecurity. |
People

| Aug | Slang for Cyborgs. |
| Blade Runner | A bounty hunter that terminates rogue Replicants and Synths. |
| Booster | Bands of street gangs, typically enhanced with augments. |
| Callboy/Callgirl | An escort. |
| Corpo | See: Exec. |
| Choom / Choomba / Choombatta | A friend, by Black or Latino cultural slang. |
| Chummer | A friend. |
| Cutta | A dealer. |
| Dirtboy | Derogatory name for Surface Mutants. |
| Exec | Corporate executive. |
| Fixer | An anonymous Solo contractor. |
| Gonk | An idiot. |
| Harvester | A person who extracts and sells organs or cyber-augmentation on the black market. |
| Hanzer | Slang for "enhancer"; used to refer to those with heavy combat augmentations. |
| Joyboy/Joygirl | A prostitute. |
| Natch | Baseline Human; a derogatory term used toward naturally born humans with no augmentations or mutations. |
| Popsicle | A frozen corpse in space. |
| Razorboy/Razorgirl | A heavily cyber-augmented Street Samurai. |
| Rockerboy/Rockergirl | A musician. |
| Rogue | Replicants or Synths without an owner. |
| Ronin | See: Street Samurai. |
| Samurai | A megacorp enforcer. |
| Scav(enger) | See: Harvester. |
| Skinner | Derogatory name for Replicants. |
| Solo | Independent mercenaries, bounty hunters, and assassins for hire. |
| Spliced | Slang for cosmetic mutations. Elven Ears, fangs, skin, etc. |
| Street Samurai | A mercenary proficient in bladed weapons. |
| Wrench | A corporate Synth or Cyborg. |
Tech


| AI | Artificial Intelligence. A fully self-aware computing system. |
| Comm | Any device that allows direct communication. |
| Chipped | Augmented with gear chips. |
| Chrome | Cybernetic augments. |
| DayDream | A form of media in full-sensory recording or simulation. |
| Dataterm | An information terminal with net and key inputs. |
| DD/Didis | Slang for Daydreams. |
| Heater | Slang for a gun. |
| Holo-vid | See: Trid. |
| Neon | Drugs which scramble colour receptors in cybernetic eyes. |
| Trid | Three-dimensional holographic video imaging. |