Slang: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''White Hat''' || A hacker specializing in cybersecurity. | | '''White Hat''' || A hacker specializing in cybersecurity. | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Aug''' || Slang for Cyborgs. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Blade Runner''' || A bounty hunter that terminates rogue Replicants and Synths. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Booster''' || Bands of street gangs, typically enhanced with augments. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Callboy/Callgirl''' || An escort. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Corpo''' || See: Exec. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Choom / Choomba / Choombatta''' || A friend, by Black or Latino cultural slang. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Chummer''' || A friend. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Cutta''' || A dealer. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Dirtboy''' || Derogatory name for Surface Mutants. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Exec''' || Corporate executive. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fixer''' || An anonymous Solo contractor. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gonk''' || An idiot. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Harvester''' || A person who extracts and sells organs or cyber-augmentation on the black market. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Hanzer''' || Slang for "enhancer"; used to refer to those with heavy combat augmentations. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Joyboy/Joygirl''' || A prostitute. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Natch''' || Baseline Human; a derogatory term used toward naturally born humans with no augmentations or mutations. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Popsicle''' || A frozen corpse in space. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Razorboy/Razorgirl''' || A heavily cyber-augmented Street Samurai. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Rockerboy/Rockergirl''' || A musician. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Rogue''' || Replicants or Synths without an owner. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ronin''' || See: Street Samurai. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Samurai''' || A megacorp enforcer. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Scav(enger)''' || See: Harvester. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Skinner''' || Derogatory name for Replicants. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Solo''' || Independent mercenaries, bounty hunters, and assassins for hire. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Spliced''' || Slang for cosmetic mutations. Elven Ears, fangs, skin, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Street Samurai''' || A mercenary proficient in bladed weapons. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Wrench''' || A corporate Synth or Cyborg. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:28, 2 December 2024
Hacking


| Black Hat | A hacker specializing in exploiting, destroying and stealing data. |
| Crystaljock | A technician; a Realspace hardline-hacker. |
| Decker | An umbrella term for a hacker. |
| Deckhead | A person addicted to hacking, usually lost to cyberspace. |
| Frag | Destroy a cyberbrain or cybertech. |
| Ghost | An unidentified entity on the NET. |
| Gray Hat | An independent hacker who sports each hat in hacking. |
| ICE | Intrusion Countermeasure Electronics. Programs that protect databases. |
| Jack | Connecting in or out of a network. |
| Netrunner | A hacker that specializes in Cyberspace. |
| Shadowrunner | A hacker that specializes in exploiting corps in the ShadowNET. |
| Skids | An amalgamation of "script kiddy" and the old definition of "skid", now used to refer to "no talent deadbeats." |
| Vidiot | someone addicted to DayDream, VR, or media. |
| White Hat | A hacker specializing in cybersecurity. |
| Aug | Slang for Cyborgs. |
| Blade Runner | A bounty hunter that terminates rogue Replicants and Synths. |
| Booster | Bands of street gangs, typically enhanced with augments. |
| Callboy/Callgirl | An escort. |
| Corpo | See: Exec. |
| Choom / Choomba / Choombatta | A friend, by Black or Latino cultural slang. |
| Chummer | A friend. |
| Cutta | A dealer. |
| Dirtboy | Derogatory name for Surface Mutants. |
| Exec | Corporate executive. |
| Fixer | An anonymous Solo contractor. |
| Gonk | An idiot. |
| Harvester | A person who extracts and sells organs or cyber-augmentation on the black market. |
| Hanzer | Slang for "enhancer"; used to refer to those with heavy combat augmentations. |
| Joyboy/Joygirl | A prostitute. |
| Natch | Baseline Human; a derogatory term used toward naturally born humans with no augmentations or mutations. |
| Popsicle | A frozen corpse in space. |
| Razorboy/Razorgirl | A heavily cyber-augmented Street Samurai. |
| Rockerboy/Rockergirl | A musician. |
| Rogue | Replicants or Synths without an owner. |
| Ronin | See: Street Samurai. |
| Samurai | A megacorp enforcer. |
| Scav(enger) | See: Harvester. |
| Skinner | Derogatory name for Replicants. |
| Solo | Independent mercenaries, bounty hunters, and assassins for hire. |
| Spliced | Slang for cosmetic mutations. Elven Ears, fangs, skin, etc. |
| Street Samurai | A mercenary proficient in bladed weapons. |
| Wrench | A corporate Synth or Cyborg. |