Slang: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Jack''' || Connecting in or out of a network. | | '''Jack''' || Connecting in or out of a network. | ||
|- | |||
| '''Meatspace''' || The physical world and environment especially as contrasted with the virtual world of Cyberspace. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Netrunner''' || A hacker that specializes in Cyberspace. | | '''Netrunner''' || A hacker that specializes in Cyberspace. | ||
| Line 95: | Line 97: | ||
==Tech== | ==Tech== | ||
[[File:Neon.png|thumb|right|" | [[File:Neon.png|thumb|right|A type of "neon" drug with psychedelic effects.]] | ||
[[File:AugChemStick.png|thumb|right|A solo, sitting and smoking a chemstick.]] | [[File:AugChemStick.png|thumb|right|A solo, sitting and smoking a chemstick.]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 120: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Trid''' || Three-dimensional holographic video imaging. | | '''Trid''' || Three-dimensional holographic video imaging. | ||
|} | |||
==Misc== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Chemstick''' || Cigarette. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Chit''' || A Solcred chip or sum of credits. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Delta''' || To move in haste. I.e. "Let's delta the fuck out of here!" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gee-gee''' || Nice going; good job (sarcastic). | |||
|- | |||
| '''Handle''' || A person’s street alias used for anonymity. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Null''' || Not. i.e. - "Not Cool" or "Null Cool" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Nupoz''' || Any drug which is used to counteract Augmentation Rejection Syndrome. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Slammit''' || Escalating a situation; getting violent, typically for no reason. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Soykaf''' || Ersatz coffee substitute made from soybeans | |||
|- | |||
| '''Wetwork''' || Assassination; Murder. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:47, 24 April 2025
Hacking


| Black Hat | A hacker specializing in exploiting, destroying and stealing data. |
| Crystaljock | A technician; a Realspace hardline-hacker. |
| Decker | An umbrella term for a hacker. |
| Deckhead | A person addicted to hacking, usually lost to cyberspace. |
| Frag | Destroy a cyberbrain or cybertech. |
| Ghost | An unidentified entity on the NET. |
| Gray Hat | An independent hacker who sports each hat in hacking. |
| ICE | Intrusion Countermeasure Electronics. Programs that protect databases. |
| Jack | Connecting in or out of a network. |
| Meatspace | The physical world and environment especially as contrasted with the virtual world of Cyberspace. |
| Netrunner | A hacker that specializes in Cyberspace. |
| Shadowrunner | A hacker that specializes in exploiting corps in the ShadowNET. |
| Skids | An amalgamation of "script kiddy" and the old definition of "skid", now used to refer to "no talent deadbeats." |
| Vidiot | someone addicted to DayDream, VR, or media. |
| White Hat | A hacker specializing in cybersecurity. |
People

| Aug | Slang for Cyborgs. |
| Blade Runner | A bounty hunter that terminates rogue Replicants and Synths. |
| Booster | Bands of street gangs, typically enhanced with augments. |
| Callboy/Callgirl | An escort. |
| Corpo | See: Exec. |
| Choom / Choomba / Choombatta | A friend, by Black or Latino cultural slang. |
| Chummer | A friend. |
| Cutta | A dealer. |
| Dirtboy | Derogatory name for Surface Mutants. |
| Exec | Corporate executive. |
| Fixer | An anonymous Solo contractor. |
| Gonk | An idiot. |
| Harvester | A person who extracts and sells organs or cyber-augmentation on the black market. |
| Hanzer | Slang for "enhancer"; used to refer to those with heavy combat augmentations. |
| Joyboy/Joygirl | A prostitute. |
| Natch | Baseline Human; a derogatory term used toward naturally born humans with no augmentations or mutations. |
| Popsicle | A frozen corpse in space. |
| Razorboy/Razorgirl | A heavily cyber-augmented Street Samurai. |
| Rockerboy/Rockergirl | A musician. |
| Rogue | Replicants or Synths without an owner. |
| Ronin | See: Street Samurai. |
| Samurai | A megacorp enforcer. |
| Scav(enger) | See: Harvester. |
| Skinner | Derogatory name for Replicants. |
| Solo | Independent mercenaries, bounty hunters, and assassins for hire. |
| Spliced | Slang for cosmetic mutations. Elven Ears, fangs, skin, etc. |
| Street Samurai | A mercenary proficient in bladed weapons. |
| Wrench | A corporate Synth or Cyborg. |
Tech


| AI | Artificial Intelligence. A fully self-aware computing system. |
| Comm | Any device that allows direct communication. |
| Chipped | Augmented with gear chips. |
| Chrome | Cybernetic augments. |
| DayDream | A form of media in full-sensory recording or simulation. |
| Dataterm | An information terminal with net and key inputs. |
| DD/Didis | Slang for Daydreams. |
| Heater | Slang for a gun. |
| Holo-vid | See: Trid. |
| Neon | Drugs which scramble colour receptors in cybernetic eyes. |
| Trid | Three-dimensional holographic video imaging. |
Misc
| Chemstick | Cigarette. |
| Chit | A Solcred chip or sum of credits. |
| Delta | To move in haste. I.e. "Let's delta the fuck out of here!" |
| Gee-gee | Nice going; good job (sarcastic). |
| Handle | A person’s street alias used for anonymity. |
| Null | Not. i.e. - "Not Cool" or "Null Cool" |
| Nupoz | Any drug which is used to counteract Augmentation Rejection Syndrome. |
| Slammit | Escalating a situation; getting violent, typically for no reason. |
| Soykaf | Ersatz coffee substitute made from soybeans |
| Wetwork | Assassination; Murder. |