Jump to content

Interlink Setup: Difference between revisions

From Dark Future
Created page with "== Introduction == Interlink System is the official Roleplay System of the Dark Future. The system lets you roleplay how you like, whether if you prefer story-driven Freeform, fast-paced Meter-based, or tabletop-styled Dice RP. Interlink also rewards you automatically while you RP with others. In-game money (credits) act as a slimmed-down version experience points (XP) which can be used to earn vehicles, weapons, gear, body mods or some of life's best luxuries in the D..."
 
m Protected "Interlink Setup" ([Edit=Allow only autoconfirmed users] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only autoconfirmed users] (indefinite))
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Introduction ==
== Introduction ==


Interlink System is the official Roleplay System of the Dark Future. The system lets you roleplay how you like, whether if you prefer story-driven Freeform, fast-paced Meter-based, or tabletop-styled Dice RP.
'''Interlink System''' is the official roleplay system of Dark Future. The system lets you roleplay how you like, whether you prefer story-driven freeform, fast-paced meter combat, or tabletop-styled dice roleplay.


Interlink also rewards you automatically while you RP with others. In-game money (credits) act as a slimmed-down version experience points (XP) which can be used to earn vehicles, weapons, gear, body mods or some of life's best luxuries in the Dark Future. All of your character stats and progression are saved to the cloud by the second.
Interlink also rewards you automatically while you roleplay with others. In-game currency, which is referred to as credits, acts as a substitute for experience points. Credits can be used to earn vehicles, weapons, gear, body mods or some of life's best luxuries in Dark Future. All of your character's progression is saved by the second to the cloud.


== Character Setup ==
== Character Setup ==
Attach the "Interlink OS Update" In your inventory and unpack it's contents on touch. You will have a HUD called "Interlink OS Setup HUD" now available to attach. This HUD will allow you to create your character.
Attach the '''Interlink OS Update''' in your inventory and unpack its contents by clicking on the unpacker. You will have a HUD called '''Interlink OS Setup HUD''' now available to attach. This HUD will allow you to create your character.


[[File:Brave DGInFenERC.png|frameless|upright=2.75|center|Character Sheet Setup]]


[[File:Brave DGInFenERC.png|frameless|upright=2.75|left|Character Sheet Setup]]


{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
Line 15: Line 15:
! Name !! Race !! Age
! Name !! Race !! Age
|-
|-
| Your character's name, as it will appear on your titler. || Choose between Human, Mutant, Replicant, Cyborg, or Synth. || Enter your character's age.
| Your character's name, as it will appear above your head on your titler. || Choose between Human, Mutant, Replicant, Cyborg, or Synth. || Enter your character's age.
|-
|-
! Lifepath !! Family !! Advanced Setup
! Lifepath !! Family !! Advanced Setup
|-
|-
| Select the birthplace and background of your character. || Select your character's current family status. || This option is only for Dice RP. Clicking this will show all the skills and attributes you can customize.
| Select the birthplace and background of your character. || Select your character's current family status. || This option is only for dice roleplay. Clicking this will show all the skills and attributes you can customize.
|-
|-
! Finish
! Finish
Line 26: Line 26:
|}
|}


Now that your character is compiled, attach the "Interlink OS HUD" from your inventory, then click the >stats button on your System HUD. Your titler will show your name and your character sheet in nearby chat.
Now that your character is compiled, attach the '''Interlink OS HUD''' from your inventory, then click the '''''>stats''''' button on your system HUD. Your titler will show your name and your character sheet in nearby chat.


In the event that you're not satisfied with the way your character turned out, you can always reset your character in the Interlink OS HUD by clicking the "person" icon.
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
|-
|In the event that you're not satisfied with the way your character turned out, you can always reset your character in the '''Interlink OS HUD''' by clicking the '''''person''''' icon.
|}


== Using The HUD ==
== Using The HUD ==
Upon attaching the "Interlink OS HUD," you will automatically be in Freeform mode, and the HUD will show the following below:
Upon attaching the '''Interlink OS HUD''' you will automatically be in freeform mode, and the HUD will show the following below:


[[File:Brave j1nUxmcBrA.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|Freeform]]
[[File:Brave j1nUxmcBrA.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|Freeform]]
Line 37: Line 40:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
|-
|-
| $ || This button allows you to view your credits and send them to another player.
| $ || Here you may view your current credit balance or send credits to another player.
|-
|-
| >stats || The stats button will show your character stats privately in nearby chat.
| >stats || Character stats are printed privately in nearby chat.
|-
|-
| >freeform || The Freeform button shows t­­­he current mode you're in. Clicking it will allow you to cycle RP modes between Meter, Dice and back to Freeform.
| >freeform || By pressing the button you may cycle roleplay modes between meter, dice and freeform. '''Freeform is the main roleplay mode in Dark Future. This focuses primarily on story progression.'''
 
'''Freeform is the main roleplay mode in the Dark Future. This focuses primarily on story progression.'''
|-
|-
| >ooc || The ooc button allows you to toggle your status between In-Character and Out-Of-Character.
| >ooc || Toggle your status between in-character and out-of-character.
|-
|-
| ♀ || The player button opens a menu that allows you to use up to three character slots. There are also gear set loading and saving options here, but we'll cover more on that below in the Dice mode of the HUD.
| ♀ || Select from up to three character slots. You may also save or load your gear sets here.
|-
|-
| ■ || The shortcut button opens a menu with quick command options. A full listing of the HUD commands can be seen at the end of this page.
| ■ || Menu with quick command options.
|-
|-
| ? || This button opens a tutorial menu. While this guide teaches you how to use the HUD, the tutorials in-game dives into deeper topics such as your stat sheet, the variety of activities that can earn you credits and much more.
| ? || Tutorial menu. While this guide teaches you how to use your HUD, the tutorials in-game dive deeper into topics such as your character sheet, the variety of activities that can earn you credits and much more.
|}
|}


[[File:Brave d9YfR4U9Tn.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|Meter]]
[[File:Brave d9YfR4U9Tn.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|Meter]]
Line 58: Line 60:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| >heal || You should now see HP and EN on your HUD. This is your health and stamina, which can recover over time.
| >heal || You should now see HP and EN on your display. This is your health and stamina, which will recover over time.


Being hit by meter weapons will decrease your HP, while running will deplete your EN. Crouching absorbs damage to EN until it drains completely.
Being hit by meter weapons will decrease your HP, while running will deplete your EN. Crouching absorbs damage until your EN has been drained fully.
If you get knocked out, a nearby player can revive you by pressing their >heal button. Otherwise, you'll get back up after 2 minutes.
If you are knocked out, a nearby player can revive you by pressing their '''''>heal''''' button. Otherwise, you'll get back up after two minutes.


'''Meter is usually the go-to mode against scripted-NPCs spawns.'''
'''Meter is usually the go-to mode against scripted spawns, or NPC for short.'''
|}
|}


[[File:Brave gL0CmOyYzy.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|dice]]
[[File:Brave gL0CmOyYzy.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|dice]]
Line 70: Line 73:
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
|-
|-
| >roll || Dice mode also shows HP and EN. Unlike Meter, HP and EN does not recover over time.
| >roll || Dice mode also shows HP and EN. Unlike meter mode, HP and EN does not recover over time.
Dice combat is slower-paced and uses skills you setup earlier through the >roll menu for combat.
Dice combat is slower-paced and uses skills you set up earlier through the '''''>roll''''' menu for combat.
|-
|-
| >end || The end button replenishes your EN and signals the end of your turn in Dice Combat.
| >end || You end your turn. Your EN is restored to full.
|}
|}
[[File:Brave z7DQcQeBv6.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|Weapons]]
[[File:Brave z7DQcQeBv6.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|Weapons]]
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
|-
|-
| ████ || At the bottom-left of the HUD you will see four weapon slots. Clicking on one of these slots will show your weapon Inventory in nearby chat, and a window prompt to type in what you would like to equip for Dice Combat.
| ████ || At the bottom-left of the HUD you will see four weapon slots. Clicking on one of these slots will show your weapon inventory in nearby chat, and a window prompt to type in what you would like to equip for dice combat.


'''It's important to keep in mind that Dice equipment does not effect Meter mode, and visa versa.'''
'''It's important to keep in mind that dice equipment does not effect meter mode, and visa versa.'''
|}
|}


[[File:Brave 6RYsK7NHvU.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|Gear]]
[[File:Brave 6RYsK7NHvU.png|frameless|upright=1.75|center|Gear]]
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
|-
|-
| ████ || The latter four slots allows you to equip gear for Dice combat in a similar process. Unlike weapons, the HUD does not allow duplicate equipping with gear.
| ████ || The latter four slots allows you to equip gear for dice combat. Unlike weapons, the HUD does not allow duplicates across different slots.


'''Gear is a very important part of Dice combat. Different setups will heavily effect your overall stat build.'''
'''Gear is a very important part of dice combat. Different setups will heavily effect your overall build.'''
'''Dice is usually the go-to mode for PvP and numerous credit earning activities.'''
'''Dice is usually the go-to mode for player-versus-player and numerous credit-earning activities.'''
|}
|}


== Commands ==
== Commands ==
Here is the full listing of the commands you can type in nearby chat for the HUD.
Here is the full listing of commands.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left;"
| /4 || Typing this with text will make your character emote in nearby chat. /4 commands also track your RP Activity Hours, which can then be exchanged for credits at ATMs in-game once a week.
| /4 || Typing this with text will make your character emote in nearby chat. /4 commands also track your roleplay activity, which can be exchanged for credits at ATMs in-game once a week.
|-
|-
| /4!talk || Causes your character to talk in nearby chat.
| /4!talk || Causes your character to talk in nearby chat.
Line 102: Line 111:
| /4!hide || This command is for storyteller narrating in nearby chat. It's also useful for emulating a nearby NPC's dialog during a scene.
| /4!hide || This command is for storyteller narrating in nearby chat. It's also useful for emulating a nearby NPC's dialog during a scene.
|-
|-
| /66 || Send a text message on the shadowNET (deep web) comms. Your character's Alias will show here.
| /66 || Send a text message on the shadowNET comms. Your character's online alias will be displayed instead of your character's name.
|-
|-
| /9mute || Typing this command will toggle shadowNET comms on or off.
| /9mute || Typing this command will toggle shadowNET comms on or off.
|-
|-
| /9alias || Set your character's Alias to show in the shadowNET comms and area.
| /9alias || Set your character's online alias. Your online alias will be displayed while traversing the cyberspace area.
|-
|-
| /9name x || Change your character's name. This can be useful for posing as an NPC.
| /9name x || Change your character's name. This can be useful for posing as an NPC.
Line 116: Line 125:
| /9connect || Spawn into the cyberspace area.
| /9connect || Spawn into the cyberspace area.
|-
|-
| /9disconnect || Leave cyberspace and return (your character's consciousness) to your last location.
| /9disconnect || Leave cyberspace and return to your last location.
|-
|-
| /9title || Enter text for titler in window prompt.
| /9title || Enter text for titler in a window prompt.
|-
|-
| /9afk x || This command shows text on your titler while you are OOC status.
| /9afk x || This command shows text on your titler with your OOC status engaged.
|-
|-
| /9print || Shares your character sheet in nearby chat for other players to see.
| /9print || Shares your character sheet in nearby chat for other players to see.

Latest revision as of 14:56, 7 January 2025

Introduction

Interlink System is the official roleplay system of Dark Future. The system lets you roleplay how you like, whether you prefer story-driven freeform, fast-paced meter combat, or tabletop-styled dice roleplay.

Interlink also rewards you automatically while you roleplay with others. In-game currency, which is referred to as credits, acts as a substitute for experience points. Credits can be used to earn vehicles, weapons, gear, body mods or some of life's best luxuries in Dark Future. All of your character's progression is saved by the second to the cloud.

Character Setup

Attach the Interlink OS Update in your inventory and unpack its contents by clicking on the unpacker. You will have a HUD called Interlink OS Setup HUD now available to attach. This HUD will allow you to create your character.

Character Sheet Setup
Character Sheet Setup


Name Race Age
Your character's name, as it will appear above your head on your titler. Choose between Human, Mutant, Replicant, Cyborg, or Synth. Enter your character's age.
Lifepath Family Advanced Setup
Select the birthplace and background of your character. Select your character's current family status. This option is only for dice roleplay. Clicking this will show all the skills and attributes you can customize.
Finish
Click finish to save your character to the cloud.

Now that your character is compiled, attach the Interlink OS HUD from your inventory, then click the >stats button on your system HUD. Your titler will show your name and your character sheet in nearby chat.

In the event that you're not satisfied with the way your character turned out, you can always reset your character in the Interlink OS HUD by clicking the person icon.

Using The HUD

Upon attaching the Interlink OS HUD you will automatically be in freeform mode, and the HUD will show the following below:

Freeform
Freeform
$ Here you may view your current credit balance or send credits to another player.
>stats Character stats are printed privately in nearby chat.
>freeform By pressing the button you may cycle roleplay modes between meter, dice and freeform. Freeform is the main roleplay mode in Dark Future. This focuses primarily on story progression.
>ooc Toggle your status between in-character and out-of-character.
Select from up to three character slots. You may also save or load your gear sets here.
Menu with quick command options.
? Tutorial menu. While this guide teaches you how to use your HUD, the tutorials in-game dive deeper into topics such as your character sheet, the variety of activities that can earn you credits and much more.


Meter
Meter
>heal You should now see HP and EN on your display. This is your health and stamina, which will recover over time.

Being hit by meter weapons will decrease your HP, while running will deplete your EN. Crouching absorbs damage until your EN has been drained fully. If you are knocked out, a nearby player can revive you by pressing their >heal button. Otherwise, you'll get back up after two minutes.

Meter is usually the go-to mode against scripted spawns, or NPC for short.


dice
dice
>roll Dice mode also shows HP and EN. Unlike meter mode, HP and EN does not recover over time.

Dice combat is slower-paced and uses skills you set up earlier through the >roll menu for combat.

>end You end your turn. Your EN is restored to full.


Weapons
Weapons
████ At the bottom-left of the HUD you will see four weapon slots. Clicking on one of these slots will show your weapon inventory in nearby chat, and a window prompt to type in what you would like to equip for dice combat.

It's important to keep in mind that dice equipment does not effect meter mode, and visa versa.


Gear
Gear


████ The latter four slots allows you to equip gear for dice combat. Unlike weapons, the HUD does not allow duplicates across different slots.

Gear is a very important part of dice combat. Different setups will heavily effect your overall build. Dice is usually the go-to mode for player-versus-player and numerous credit-earning activities.

Commands

Here is the full listing of commands.

/4 Typing this with text will make your character emote in nearby chat. /4 commands also track your roleplay activity, which can be exchanged for credits at ATMs in-game once a week.
/4!talk Causes your character to talk in nearby chat.
/4!hide This command is for storyteller narrating in nearby chat. It's also useful for emulating a nearby NPC's dialog during a scene.
/66 Send a text message on the shadowNET comms. Your character's online alias will be displayed instead of your character's name.
/9mute Typing this command will toggle shadowNET comms on or off.
/9alias Set your character's online alias. Your online alias will be displayed while traversing the cyberspace area.
/9name x Change your character's name. This can be useful for posing as an NPC.
/9hidename Hide your character name on your titler.
/9showname Show your character name on your titler.
/9connect Spawn into the cyberspace area.
/9disconnect Leave cyberspace and return to your last location.
/9title Enter text for titler in a window prompt.
/9afk x This command shows text on your titler with your OOC status engaged.
/9print Shares your character sheet in nearby chat for other players to see.
/9dailies Shows current daily quest counter.
/9vehicle Calls the vehicle spawner to your location.