Jump to content

Timeline: Difference between revisions

From Dark Future
Askani DF (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Askani DF (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(25 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
* UN announces Project AP
* UN announces Project AP
* CPN and UN close borders to all countries in opposing alliances
* CPN and UN close borders to all countries in opposing alliances
*Tokuma Heavy Industries (THI) develops the first replicants through their 6H05T+ program and Dr. Ann Faith's research, bypassing AI and cloning restrictions.
|-
|-
| 2110s
| 2110s
|  
|  
*Parasol Corporation further develops replicants and brings them to open market.
* First documented Alpha AI, "Koros", created by Project AP
* First documented Alpha AI, "Koros", created by Project AP
* AP "Four Horseman" AIs are deployed to stabilize Columbia
* AP "Four Horseman" AIs are deployed to stabilize Columbia
Line 52: Line 54:
* UN is re-established as "New Geneva"
* UN is re-established as "New Geneva"
* AI Classification Chart is codified with accompanying regulations
* AI Classification Chart is codified with accompanying regulations
|-
| 2485
|
* GTT develops and significantly improves on the long running template for replicant creation, which quickly become the standard for cutting edge replicant tech when put onto the open market.
|-
|-
| 2488
| 2488
Line 59: Line 65:
| 2489
| 2489
|  
|  
* Vulca Group announces the discovery of [[ONN: Earth Site X-17 Opens its Doors to Newcomers|Earth Site X-17]]
*New Geneva passes the [[ONN: Blade Storm Attacked, New Geneva To Issue New Regulations|Stop the Unidentified Corporate Killers Act (S.U.C.K.A)]] requiring all corporations to report any individuals suspected of holding anti-corporate sentiments or face severe repercussions.
*New Geneva passes the [[ONN: Blade Storm Attacked, New Geneva To Issue New Regulations|Stop the Unidentified Corporate Killers Act (S.U.C.K.A)]] requiring all corporations to report any individuals suspected of holding anti-corporate sentiments or face severe repercussions.
*New Geneva passes the [[ONN: Blade Storm Attacked, New Geneva To Issue New Regulations|Extremely Violent Instinct Lost Act (E.V.I.L)]] requiring all mutants to be registered and monitored, those who display aggression or anti-corporate behavior will be considered rogue.  
*New Geneva passes the [[ONN: Blade Storm Attacked, New Geneva To Issue New Regulations|Extremely Violent Instinct Lost Act (E.V.I.L)]] requiring all mutants to be registered to an owner as a pet, those displaying aggressive or anti-corporate behavior will be classified as rogue.  
|-
|-
| 2490
| 2490
|  
|  
*New Geneva renames the S.U.C.K.A. act to the [[ONN: The End Of E.V.I.L? Update On S.U.C.K.A, Megabyte|Oversight Initiative]], to now be administered directly by New Geneva.
*New Geneva renames the S.U.C.K.A. act to the [[ONN: The End Of E.V.I.L? Update On S.U.C.K.A, Megabyte|Oversight Initiative]], to now have all investigations directly handled by New Geneva.
*Following system-wide massacres of tens of thousands of rogue mutants and widespread violent demonstrations, New Geneva [[ONN: The End Of E.V.I.L? Update On S.U.C.K.A, Megabyte|ends the E.V.I.L. Act]].
*Following system-wide massacres of tens of thousands of rogue mutants and widespread violent demonstrations, New Geneva [[ONN: The End Of E.V.I.L? Update On S.U.C.K.A, Megabyte|ends the E.V.I.L. Act]] and grants mutants limited basic rights.
|-
|-
| 2491
| 2491
|  
|  
* Vulca Group announces the discovery of Earth Site X-17
*Outbreak of a new "techno-organic" virus know as [[ONN: Black Tenet: What Is It? How Dangerous Is It?|Black Tenet]] appears across the Sol System with infected organics and inorganics experiencing extreme slowdown of activity and thought. Reaper and other black market harvester attacks on infected individuals spike.
* New Geneva institutes Executive Order 66-116, taking direct control of security contracts to stations and colonies considered high-risk
*The ruling Council of Five Clans on Mars releases a [[ONN: The End Of Black Tenet? A Vaccine Has Been Created|vaccine for Black Tenet]] to the Sol System, GTT further develops the vaccine for widespread use and distribution.
*
* New Geneva institutes [[MNet: New Geneva Executes Order 66-116|Executive Order 66-116]], taking direct control of security contracts to stations and colonies considered high-risk
|-
|-
| 2492
| 2492
|  
|  
* An infectious outbreak of "Ghostwalker Nanovirus" on Jericho V results in its destruction. Debris from the wreckage impacts several stations and outposts, including Earth site X-17
* An infectious outbreak of [[MNet: Asking Alice Special Episode 3 “Priority Broadcast”|"Ghostwalker Nanovirus"]] on [[MNet: Jericho V Hijacked, Mars Sponsored Saboteurs Suspected|Jericho V]] results in its destruction. Debris from the wreckage impacts several stations and outposts, [[MNet: Errant Jericho V Fragment To Collide on Earth Site X-17|including Earth site X-17]]
* Armed conflict with Gaia [[MNet: Earth Site X-17 Destroyed|destroys the X-17 site]]
* Armed conflict with Gaia [[MNet: Earth Site X-17 Destroyed|destroys the X-17 site]]
|-
|-
| 2493
| 2493
|  
|  
* Experimental advanced replicant 'Eve' escapes GTT and begins reproducing on Mars
* Experimental advanced replicant [[ONN: Trouble In Luna, Rouge Replicants, And Party Crashers|'Eve']] escapes GTT and begins reproducing on Mars
* A new combat drug called 'Nitro' is claiming to help users fight Omegas
* A new combat drug called 'Nitro' is claiming to help users fight Omegas
* Sabotage results in a near-total power outage on Mars
* Sabotage results in a [[ONN: Potentially Deadly Power Outage on Mars|near-total power outage]] in Hades Hive on Mars
* An apparent uprising levels Cocoon's Armitech Tower and the PMC is ejected from the station
* An apparent uprising [[ONN: Emergency At The Armitech Branch Office, Is It An Act Of Terrorism?|levels Cocoon's Armitech Tower]] and the PMC is [[ONN: Incident On Armitech Officially Declared Corporate Terrorism, The Recovery Efforts Yield Fruit|ejected from the station]]
|-
|-
| 2494
| 2494
|  
|  
* Fourth Call Incident destabilizes business and infrastructure across Sol, attempting to provoke an uprising through terrorist activities
* Fourth Call Incident destabilizes business and infrastructure across Sol, attempting to provoke an uprising through terrorist activities
* New Geneva is dismantled and Section One steps in to take its place as Sol's governing body
* [[ONN BREAKING NEWS: Adam Caine’s Statement To The Sol System|New Geneva is dismantled]] and Section One steps in to take its place as Sol's governing body
* ARES launches the Augmented Health and Brothers in Arms programs
* ARES launches the [[ONN: Introducing The Augmented Health Program, SolBank News|Augmented Health]] and [[ONN: Introducing The Brothers In Arms Program|Brothers in Arms]] programs
* The Summit for Mutants, Replicants and Synths results in the passing of the [[Act for the Dignity of Alternate Lifeforms|Act For the Dignity Of Alternate Lifeforms]]
* The Summit for Mutants, Replicants and Synths results in the passing of the [[Act for the Dignity of Alternate Lifeforms|Act For the Dignity Of Alternate Lifeforms]]
* A massive mobilization at Earth Site 0041Z coincides with a series of disruptive and disturbing Net intrusions
* A [[ONN: Another Incident On Earth, Net Intrusions|massive mobilization at Earth Site 0041Z]] coincides with a series of disruptive and disturbing Net intrusions
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 13:28, 4 April 2025

Dark Future Timeline
Transcendence War Era
2080s
  • Proposals for the first Sky Cities are approved
  • Human Augmentation Project begins
  • Arms race between the UN and CPN begins
  • UN and CPN engage in conflict over the city of Dubai, destroying it
2090s
  • UN deploys Oceanic Grid Defense System (OGDS)
  • CPN deploys Satellite Defense Network (SDN)
  • CPN unveils first fully synthetic combat battalion, Alpha Battalion
2100s
  • UN announces Project AP
  • CPN and UN close borders to all countries in opposing alliances
  • Tokuma Heavy Industries (THI) develops the first replicants through their 6H05T+ program and Dr. Ann Faith's research, bypassing AI and cloning restrictions.
2110s
  • Parasol Corporation further develops replicants and brings them to open market.
  • First documented Alpha AI, "Koros", created by Project AP
  • AP "Four Horseman" AIs are deployed to stabilize Columbia
  • CPN Chairman Vladislav Fedorov is assassinated, CPN blames the UN
  • CPN "Home One" establishes the first colony on Mars
2120s
  • UN attempts to establish a forward base in the ruins of Dubai
  • Moroi Industries hosts a peace summit between UN and CPN, where CPN Chairman Matsumoto is assassinated
  • UN authorizes release of Project AP for open engagement
  • UN approves "Koros" to take over all military defense systems, removing human decision
  • War is declared and the CPN deploys the Alpha Battalion
  • The UN nukes Spain, and CPN Alpha Battalion retaliates with Orbital Strikes on Canada and the USA
2130s
  • Alpha Battalion becomes self-aware and takes over the SDN, attacking key UN locations
  • Koros responds by taking full control of UN defense systems and the two AI forces engage
  • CPN and UN agree to a ceasefire, but neither can stop their AI military
  • UN and CPN order planetary evacuation as what remains of Earth is overcome by nuclear fallout
Post-War Era
2200s
  • The majority of humanity has relocated to Sky Cities
  • UN is re-established as "New Geneva"
  • AI Classification Chart is codified with accompanying regulations
2485
  • GTT develops and significantly improves on the long running template for replicant creation, which quickly become the standard for cutting edge replicant tech when put onto the open market.
2488
  • New Geneva issues an official statement declaring AI and synths to have neither independence nor rights. Rogue AI and synths are to be reset or destroyed.
2489
2490
  • New Geneva renames the S.U.C.K.A. act to the Oversight Initiative, to now have all investigations directly handled by New Geneva.
  • Following system-wide massacres of tens of thousands of rogue mutants and widespread violent demonstrations, New Geneva ends the E.V.I.L. Act and grants mutants limited basic rights.
2491
  • Outbreak of a new "techno-organic" virus know as Black Tenet appears across the Sol System with infected organics and inorganics experiencing extreme slowdown of activity and thought. Reaper and other black market harvester attacks on infected individuals spike.
  • The ruling Council of Five Clans on Mars releases a vaccine for Black Tenet to the Sol System, GTT further develops the vaccine for widespread use and distribution.
  • New Geneva institutes Executive Order 66-116, taking direct control of security contracts to stations and colonies considered high-risk
2492
2493
2494